Thursday, November 20, 2014

20 More Questions

Twenty more questions for y'all.  Feel free to ask me any others too.

1) If I could live anywhere, where would it be?
Montana

2) If I could go to school anywhere where would it be?
Ok, I love online school, but if I really had my choice, Christian school.

3) Favorite craft?
I don't like crafts but I do like knitting.

4) Favorite time in history?
Edwardian England.

5) Who is my favorite music group?
Tenth Avenue North, then probably Family Force 5.

6) Do I like 1D?
I'm going through a serious gagging fit.

7) Do I like Lord of the Rings?
In love with it right now.

8) Am I afraid of heights?
Yes.

9) Do I like football?
Can't follow the game, so not really.

10)Where is my favorite place to shop?
I am a huge fan of second hand shops, but I also like TJMaxx and JC Penneys.

11) When is my birthday?
November 20

12) Do I lose everything?
No, I MISPLACE everything.

13) Am I seriously un organized?
Yup.

14) Am I a country girl or city girl?
Definitely tend more towards a country type.

15) Do I like junk food?
To a certain degree.  Can only have so much though.

16) Am I always this weird?
Depends on your definition of weird.

17) Do like big huge books?
Oh, yeah!

18) Are you always dying or cutting your hair?
yes.

19) Do you consider yourself a good Christian?
That's a complicated one because everyone has their times where they feel super close to God, then they have days when He feels distant.  I know that I am far from perfect, but I really want to work on developing a closer relationship with Him.

20) Do you like salad bars or McDonalds?
That depends on what mood I'm in :) 

My Facebook Encounter

I may have told some of you about my cyber convictions.  I have absolutely refused to be on instagram or twitter.  Twitter is boring, while instagram seems to just be an excuse to put of selfies of yourself.  And I am someone who hates selfies. (ok, ok,I have taken a few, just a few)  So Facebook seemed to me my last option (i don't do pintrest, boring) So I looked at my mom's to see if I would really like it.  I did. Sort of.  I liked the idea of being able to stay in contact with people that i normally don't have any contact with, but when I got off, I began to feel really discontent.  I started comparing myself and my stuff to everyone else.  I finally realized that people only put up the stuff that they feel good about.  They only put of pictures of themselves that they like, I didn't see them without their makeup or when they're having a bad hair day.  I don't see all the issues of having an iPhone (although, there have to be very few :))  And I don't see when people are sad or lonely, depressed or in trouble, when a relationship has broken up and left them heartbroken.  i don't see that. But I still see me in all my glory :)
My final decision.  No Facebook. Maybe once college comes and I'll be leaving home and people behind.  But not now when I'm struggling with peer dependancy.   SO I'll stick to the prehistoric stuff like email, blog, and a "slider phone"  :)  

Hi, Everyone, I'm Back!!!

Hello everyone.  I'm so back! Yes, me. Yup.  Me with all my grime and crime to tell you about :)  I've missed blogging.  But I've had a lot going on between everything that has gone on. 
I'm sort of  tired with life.  Me who has always told myself that I am never depressed, never sad, and absolutely never wrong.  Yeah right!!! Just another one of those phases.  However, I am having a great time seeing how much trouble I can get into.  Seeing how much I can annoy my friends with thousands of pointless texts.  Yup, I'm having fun.  In a really weird sort of way.  like usual.  So I'm finally watching Lord of the Rings.  I read the books and watched both the Hobbits that have come out.  I just haven't actually seen the trio because of the length and my lack of time. But I am really enjoying it.  It really makes me think about how real good and bad are today.  Although a much more subtle way.  But is it really any different?  How many Saurons do  we have taking on different forms? And how many Saruman's? And here's the scary thought,  how many Frodo's? Not that you have gotten a really weird sample of how my brain works, let's hope I spelled the names right. I'm not exactly sure that I remember exactly how they are spelled, so if I have it completely backwards please tell me :)  On a lighter note, today's my birthday!!! Yay!!! My dad had to go to work early which stinks since we usually do a special breakfast and gifts in the morning, but life doesn't always go how you want it to.   I got this amazing opportunity to be sponsored for a year's worth of violin lessons for free.  That was  a real answer to prayer with how little money I have right now.  I'm crazy busy with school and getting ready for our church's Christmas Concerts.  The music is ridiculously hard, but it's really been helping me to improve my playing and learning to play in an orchestra.  Missed writing here. Hopefully I will be more frequent in the future.  Thanks to everyone who has been texting me, telling me to write with a million exclamation points.  To make that more specific, thanks, Daleen!!!!! Love ya, friend.  <3  So to sum it all up, i'm back!!